My boss is in custody facing assault 1 and 2 charges.

Asked over 1 year ago - Tacoma, WA

He alledgedly fired rounds toward 2 cars on the road at the base of his driveway. he claimed he was robbed at home according to prosecutors statement. I manage a portion of his business and there are of course checks that need to be signed for payroll and bills. Also I'm not sure he has retained a lawyer. How do I help find him a lawyer for a case like this, and what can be done to get some business obligations ie. payroll and bill payments to wa state until (if) he should post bond? (It's rather high)

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Vitaliy Kertchen

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My firm routinely handles violent crime/felonies and our office is in Tacoma. Try to visit him in jail and bring with you a power of attorney for him to sign, to give you authorization to run his business and sign checks on his behalf. If you're not granted visitation, you'll probably need to go through a lawyer for this (as the jail is required to give inmates a chance to meet with their lawyer).

    Your boss needs a lawyer immediately, even if it's a public defender. A lawyer can start acting on his behalf, investigating the allegations, preparing defenses, and make a strong argument to the court to lower bond so your boss can bail out. The sooner this starts happening, the better your boss's chances of getting a favorable resolution.

  2. Aaron Lukoff

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact a criminal defense attorney to visit him in jail. Your boss can then decide if he wants to hire this lawyer or some other lawyer.

    Aaron M. Lukoff
    Attorney at Law
    Criminal & Civil Traffic Defense
    360-647-5251
    aaron@lukofflegal.com
    Law Offices of Aaron M. Lukoff & Associates, PLLC

    ** LEGAL DISCLAIMER ** My response to your question is not legal advice and it does not establish an attorney-client relationship. When responding to questions posted on Avvo, I provide a general purpose response based on Washington law as I am licensed in Washington. In reviewing my response, you are specifically advised that your use of, or reliance upon any response I provide is not advisable. I do not have all relevant background details or facts related to your issue/matter, thus I am not in a position to give you legal advice. Further, your review, use of, or reliance upon my response does not establish an attorney-client relationship between us nor does it qualify as a legal consultation for any purpose. For specific legal advice regarding your particular circumstances, you should consult and retain an attorney. For more information or to hire a lawyer, you can reach my offices at: aaron@lukofflegal.com; 360-647-5251 or at www.lukofflegal.com.

  3. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As to issue No.1, there are several highly qualified attorneys who participate on this website. Hopefully one or more of them will respond to your inquiry. If they do I recommend that you reach out to them to discuss the situation. Most criminal attorneys offer free if limited initial consultations. Take advantage of that opportunity and talk with them. My recommendation concerning carrying on the business in his absence, in addition to addressing that with local counsel who respond to this question, you might repost on that aspect alone under a more apt practice area designation like business. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,167 answers this week

3,124 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,167 answers this week

3,124 attorneys answering