My boss has not paid me for all of my work hours. what kind of legal action can I take?

Asked over 4 years ago - Chicago, IL

I've been working at this company on and off for ten years. this current period I've been here for just over a year and my boss on at least five occaisions has neglected to pay me for some of the hours I have worked. example, he did not pay me for Christmas day, and has failed to add those hours to my next check. I know for a fact that my co-workers are having the same problem. These lost wages have caused me to take out advances from my bank putting me deeper into debt. I just want to know what type of action I can take to prevent this from happening to us again.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Matthew Gotzh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Based on the above, you are entitled to the wages you worked. Try to work it out with your employer, keep written records. If he tells you to go pound sand, get an attorney who concentrates in labor law. Avvo has a nice list, as will your local bar association. Best of luck.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now