My boss cursed me out and got with in inches of my face yelling at me and chest bumps me is this illegal

Asked 7 months ago - Springfield, OH

Flag

he chest bump me got in my face cursed me out and clinched his fist i got three witnesses

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered October 25, 2012 16:31. It is remotely possible that this created an unsafe work environment but it depends on why is was yelling. You should try and talk to an employment lawyer.

    www.becklawofficellc.com
    Ohio Criminal Defense

    The responses of Attorney Chris Beck to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-client... more
  2. Contributor Level 3

    Answered October 31, 2012 14:17. Yelling is inappropriate in the work place, but it happens. Unless it is threatening or violates discrimination laws, mere yelling is generally not actionable. Chest bumps, however, or any other type of unwelcome touching, is not acceptable. Period. If you have a human resources department, I'd recommend reporting this incident. I'd also report it to your boss' supervisor, if he has one. His actions could be battery, assault or menacing.

    Shannon G. Becker
    The Law Office of Shannon G. Becker, LLC
    P.O. Box 3663
    Mansfield, Ohio 44907

    419-800-0325
    www.shannongbeckerlaw.com

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered October 26, 2012 10:38. Yelling might be OK, if you were doing something dangerous or counterproductive and he had to get your attention. Chest bumps and Fists are not appropriate unless you were initiating some kind of fight. If he caused you to think he was going to hit you, it is assault. If he did hit you, it is a battery. Either could be good reason for him to be terminated as your boss. You do not say anything about being injured, so I assume you were not. If I were you I would get ahold of his boss and have a polite conversation.

    More facts could change the answer. This response is not legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary