My boss and I dated for three months and then we broke up. The day we broke up he fired me. Is that illegal?
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 94 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
My boss and I dated for three months and then we broke up. The day we broke up he fired me. Is that illegal? Sexual Harassment? Wrongful termination?
Answers (1)Willem Galen Gentry
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to provide more facts. Generally speaking direct sexual harassment involves one employee in a position of authority over another. The supervisory employee requests sexual favors in exchange for preferential treatment or threatens to terminate the employee unless he or she complies. If you were terminated because your dating relationship with your boss ended, then you may have a case.
The elements of "quid pro quo" sexual harassment are the respondent (can be a boss, supervisor, etc.) subjected the complainant to unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors or other verbal, visual or physical conduct of a sexual nature when: Submission to the conduct was made either explicitly or implicitly a term or condition of the complainant’s employment or provision of services; or submission to or rejection of the conduct by the complainant was used as the basis for employment decisions affecting the complainant.
Back to Search Results
Next question: How can I change my Social Security Number? Previous question: can a landlord break the lease if? |