My bofriend drove my car and was hit by an armored truck. The truck driverand his insurance co aren't taking responsiblity...
Chicopee, MA
Viewed 50 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
The officer at the scene wouldn't take my boyfriend's or the witness's statements because his license is suspended. He basically teated him like dirt. There are 2 witnesses who were at the scene of the accident who are willing to testify against the truck driver. What should I do and what steps should I take to ensure paymet for the damages to my car?
Answers (5)Andrew Daniel Myers
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you have good witnesses, do not hesitate another day. Get to them get their version of the accident and have them sign thorough written statements. If you don't I'll almost guarantee the truck's insurer will get to them and spin them around or confuse them to the point of not wanting to testify. Once you obtain the witness statements, then pursue the insurance company for the armored truck. If they do not offer a fair settlement, then take the property damage claim to small claims court. If your boyfriend was injured he should see a personal injury attorney right away.
Henry Lebensbaum
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
This is something that requires an attorney's involvement.
I think that it is in your interest to hire a PI attorney and that person will assure that this step and others are such that will maximize your recovery. If you want assistance, contact me. Joseph K. Chancellor
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
This is not unusual in accidents today. Police officers tend to be interested in other things than reporting what is accurate and proper. Sometimes they get it right and other times they get it wrong. Give me a call and we can discuss your options. I'm in Chicopee often.
Joseph Chancellor (413) 210-6701 www.chancellorlaw.com Daniel Malis
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You'll notice the interest that your question generated in local attorneys. The simple answer is that every day you wait will do damage to your case. You'll have no problems finding experienced counsel to represent you; you'll need someone who'll personally 'jump' on your case as soon as possible. Let me know if I can help --I handle cases in the western part of the state as well.
Kelly A. Broadbent
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would suggest hiring an attorney to pursue the damage to your vehicle. Also, was your boyfriend cited by the officer for driving with a suspended license? You may want to make sure you have an attorney representing him on those charges as well, since they are criminal in nature.
With regard to the witnesses, you should provide their information to your insurance company so that they may investigate the incident further. |