My boat & trailer was impounded because i couldn't register them due to a hold was placed by a tax assessor

Asked almost 2 years ago - Crockett, CA

the tax assessor was wrong cause it ws the wrong county, they cancelled the account and lifted the hold but not before my boat was sold by the tow company.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Bruce Allan Wilson

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Please clarify your question.

    Exactly what do you want to know? I would assume the issue is how do you get your boat back.

    I would recommend you see a good tax attorney in your area on the issue. Perhaps the entire sale can be voided or you can receive the proceeds of the sale.

    BW

Related Topics

Property tax

Property tax is a levy local governments assess on property, usually based on its value, to pay for local services like schools, public safety and road repair.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,734 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,734 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering