My Bio metrics appointment is soon is it ok if i only take my Consular ID, since Passport is expired?

Asked 5 months ago - Logansport, IN

Need to know if i can only take my Consular ID to Bio metrics appointment since passport is expired and do not have enough time to re new passport.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The Mexican Matricula Consular should suffice as a photo ID.

    Please note that this posting does not constitute legal advice or create any attorney-client relationship with the... more
  2. Lalita Haran

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Contact the consulate for urgent assistance.

    My answers are for general information only, NOT A legal advice because these are not tailored to your specific... more
  3. Venessa Masterson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Your consular identification should be sufficient since it appears to be government issued and unexpired.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,211 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,211 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering