Skip to main content

My bf is on parole for sexual battery in Ca

Oakland, CA |

My bf just got a dui will his parole be violated even though it has nothing to do with his parole restrictions?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Yes, if you are arrested and convicted for another offense while on parole it would be a parole violation.

Mark as helpful

11 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes, he could be. Sometimes parolees are saved by their relationship with their PO so he should report the offense immediately.

Mark as helpful

13 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Since this is a new offense how much time could he be facing?

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Posted

On the dui he could get up to a year in jail although that seldom happens. On the parole violation he could get 6 months.

Posted

He needs counsel and he needs to report to his PO. And it does have to do with his restrictions. It is pretty much a universal condition of being on probation/parole that one engage in no unlawful conduct.

Drinking and driving is engaging in unlawful conduct.

Mark as helpful

11 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics