My bf aided me in stealing clothes but initially, i walked out with the stolen property. they didnt catch him.can he be charged?

Asked about 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

i tried to steal $80 worth of clothes from Macys in Santa Barbara, CA. I was caught at the door, my bf got away. All he did was put clothes into my bag, and i walked out. can he still be charged? he already has about 3 or 4 misdemeanors http://www.doc.state.nc.us/opi/offenderreport.d.... will he be going to prison if caught? and about how long will his sentence be?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Sholeh Iravantchi

    Contributor Level 15

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is a public web site and you should not put incriminating information as law enforcement has access to this site too. Consult with an attorney privately regarding your case.

  2. Nicholas Milan Loncar

    Contributor Level 18

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Before your post, I would say that there was virtually no chance he'd be charged unless you gave up his name. I'm not sure whether Avvo gives you an opportunity to delete your own questions, but you definitely don't want to put this type of information out there.

    As for your case, $80 is a low amount, but just outside the $50 cutoff for an infraction. I would recommend hiring an attorney who can try to get you an infraction or fight the case.

    Best,

    Nicholas M. Loncar, Esq.
    t: 323.803.4352 | f: 323.617.3838
    www.iDefendLosAngeles.com
    Nicholas.Loncar@iDefendLosAngeles.com
    Sunset Law Building | 1295 W Sunset Blvd
    Los Angeles, CA | 90027

  3. Stephen Ross Cohen

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He may be charged if he goes around wearing any of the clothes you stole for yourself and he forgets to remove the store tag.

    My name is Stephen R. Cohen and have practiced since 1974. I practice in Los Angeles and Orange County, CA.... more
  4. Victoria L Clemans

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Why are you posting this? This statement inculpates him. LAW OFFICES OF VICTORIA CLEMANS.

    This is a general statement regarding law and facts and should not be construed as an attorney-client relationship... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,336 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,336 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering