Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My bank made an error setting up my accounts, caused me to lsoe contract and decreased credit score do I have a valid suit?

When I went to the bank initially and advised them that my overdraft protection was not kicking in, the bank teller smirked and commented that they refaxed it, since the original person was new, but she helped him out. I asked her if I needed to transfer money over on my own and she replied no, we'll take care of it. I went back a couple days later and said I'm still getting overdraft fees and something is worng. By this time my credit card payments were late and also I had several returned checks. I went back into the bank and spoke with the asst mgr and she told me that she couls only reimburse their fees and that the decision was not up to her. Finally 1 1/2 months later I went back and spoke to the brnch mgr explained issue and shwd her cancld contract she did credit almost 700.00

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
It is unclear to me what your damages might actually be. The bank has refunded $700. As to your decreased credit score, it is far from certain whether a late credit card payment has any effect. It is your responsibility not the bank's to make sure the card gets paid regardless of any overdraft. A lost contract might be actionable under very specific circumstances, but I see nothing here fact wise to support that. All in all, you have a lousy bank, switch banks when you get a chance.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now