My bank account was wrongly closed, what can I do?
West Allis, WI
Viewed 11 times.
Posted 22 days ago in Banking
Flag as objectionable
I have a bank account at National City Bank in West Allis, Wi.. I had a deposit for $2400.00 that was returned nsf, and it put my account negative. I have made $1000.00 in two separate deposits and I had payment arrangements with the risk dept at the main office to get the account in the positive. The bank even sent me a letter saying they would give me until 11-12-2009 to make the account positive. The branch manager however called me and said she decided to close the account despite what the main office worked out with me, and send me to collections. They have also charged me over $240.00 in nsf fees for this deposit in a 30 day period. What can I do? Is this false advertising?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Wisconsin |