My bail was paid, but I still have a court date?

Asked 8 months ago - Orlando, FL

Flag

I was arrested for drinking 1.000 feet from a pub, This is the first time I've been arrested I just moved to the US from Puerto Rico a month ago and didn't know it was against the law to drink in public here in the states. I have received a letter for a court date it said (jail arraignment). Does this mean that I'm going back to jail and I will be released on another day? I have dates for jail arraignment November 1 and arraignment December 4. What does this mean I'm very clueless this being my first arrest. Will a lawyer be of good use in this case? I went before a judge while I was in jail if I had been bailed out a few hours I never would have had to go before the judge, what should I do, and what is going on?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered October 30, 2012 14:20. Your arraignment date would have been 11-1-12 but you bonded out and now it is 12-4-12. Yes, you need a lawyer.

    www.BryceFetter.com

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered October 30, 2012 14:10. Yes you need a lawyer. Posting bail has nothing to do with resolving your case. It's not a fine. It's just a method to get you out of jail while you wait to resolve your case in court. Hire a good lawyer and he or she can put this mess behind you.

  3. Contributor Level 13

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered October 30, 2012 14:22. Paying bail led to your release from jail but doesnt always put an end to a criminal matter. You should contact the court to determine if you have to appear for both court dates (it may be that your arraignment would have been November 1 if you were in jail and is now December 4 because you have bailed out). Then contact a lawyer in your area who handles criminal matters; many will offer a free initial consultations. Do not go to court without first having spoken to an attorney.

  4. Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered October 30, 2012 17:37. Hire an attorney.

  5. Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 04, 2012 17:02. This would be a good time to hire a lawyer. The arraignment is where the formal charges will be read and you will enter a plea of guilty, not guilty, or no contest. An attorney can help you through this process.

    This is general advice and not intended to form an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary