My background check shows retail theft from when I was a minor. How is this so?

Asked about 2 years ago - State College, PA

When I was 17, I stole from walmart and was fingerprinted. I was not arrested. I am not 20. Why is this still showing on my record. I thought someone needed a court order in order to view my juvenile record.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Forest Dean Morgan

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not for retail theft, a summary conviction. However, it can be expunged from your record five years after the conviction,

  2. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It was probably a summary offense so a citation would have been issued. You most likely paid a fine and the case was over. The good news is that you are able to have the case expunged five years after the case was concluded. You should hire a criminal attorney to handle this for you.

  3. Alyssa Harland Knisely

    Contributor Level 6

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues, the summary citation is not sealed. However, you may file a petition to have your record expunged as a juvenile if you have been free of all criminal activity for 5 years from the date of the summary conviction.

    Responses on AVVO do not create an attorney-client relationship. You shold consult with counsel for a full review... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,925 answers this week

2,984 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,925 answers this week

2,984 attorneys answering