My bac level was .23? help

Asked over 4 years ago - San Francisco, CA

Was invovled in a dui accident hit and run no other people were hurt but myself. Had full coverage on my vehicle. and found out that my bac level was .23 what penalities can i be facing?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Amy Treanor Morell

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The penalties you could be facing include paying a fine, attending a dui school, being on probation, and possibly jail time or an alternative to jail. Be sure to speak to attorneys in your area that specialize in DUI defense AND handle their cases personally. Big firms usually have you talk to one of the names of the firm and then hand off your case to someone recently out of law school. You can go to www.dui-help.com to review QUALIFIED lawyers.

  2. Mindy H McQueen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The judge could be a bit cranky about those facts-best to retain an experienced DUI defense attorney in your area who can help you with your case.

  3. Niranjan Fred Thiagarajah

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will most likely be charged with an enhancement to the DUI -- driving with a BAC of .20% or more. If convicted of this enhancement, you will be required to take the 9-month first offender DUI program, as opposed to the 3-month program normally required of first time offenders. The Hit & Run and the accident may add Cal Trans or jail time to your sentence, so it's important to hire an experienced defense attorney to either fight or negotiate on your behalf.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,496 answers this week

2,989 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,496 answers this week

2,989 attorneys answering