My baby was stillborn at 31 weeks due to what I believe was medical malpractice? What to do now.
Willis, TX
Viewed 77 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
Last year July 26 2008 my baby girl was born still. I was in the hospital due to my water breaking earlier at 30 weeks. The doc that was on call took over my stay. He wanted my to lay flat to see if the water would replenish itself. Everyday I was losing a lot of fluid and I expressed my concerns and pains everyday to the doctor. He said all was fine and to continue to lay there. I had an ultrasound done everyday and most of the us reports say there is no fluid to measure. I also had an autopsy done and the fetus had no other problems. I constantly told the doctor I wanted to deliver and never did. I had the shot to develop the lungs when i first went to the hospital.I have complained and went to a lawyer and medical board to get a no. What do I do now?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Jason Eric Kipness
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If a lawyer turned down your case, you should contact other Texas medical malpractice attorneys. All pre-natal and birth records will need to be reviewed by an OBGYN to determine if malpractice was cause of your baby's death.
For more information on Texas medical malpractice cases, please visit the link below. I am sorry for your loss. Jason Lannie Todd Kelly
This attorney is licensed in Texas and 2 other states.
Posted 24 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
In Texas, another Ob/Gyn will need to review your records to determine whehter the physician's actions fell below acceptable standards of medical care. If such an opinion is rendered, and the death of your baby was caused by that neglect, you have a valid medical malpractice suit. You must file this suit within 2 years of the negligence which caused the death, or of the death itself. There is much to do for a medical malpractice attorney to properly file your suit prior to the running of that deadline. If you wish to bring suit, you should seek an attorney's advice soon. We are happy to review such cases.
|