| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
My baby's father (who is married) runs own business and promised to hide his income. Can his wife's earnings be garnished?
New York, NY
Viewed 55 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Family
Flag as objectionable
We live in NY state and if the baby's father only pays himself a minimal salary in order to avoid paying child support, can his wife's earnings be garnished?
Additional information
His wife makes a considerable amount of income. Sorry if I didn't mention this was regarding child support payments. Thank you very much! Will view all the info you provided. Answers (1)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New York and 1 other state.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The wife has NO legal obligation whatsoever to support a child fathered by her husband. On the other hand, the birth mother can file a motion in family court for support and if she has an order and the father does not pay, she can file a motion for contempt of court + incarceration. It also helps if she hires a detective to find out true wotth of the father.
On my profile there are several legal guides. I recommend reviewing the following which may be helpful to you: Hiring a lawyer; Is it Legal? Is it Illegal?...Understanding the different court systems; Legal terms used in litigation……………………………………………………….. Divorce in General and How It's Handled in New Jersey (some of this is applicable to unmarried parents). FYI my law partner James DeFelice practices family law in your part of NYS. You can access his contact information on his avvo profile or on our firm’s website: www.sarnoanddefelice.com LEGAL DISCLAIMER………………………………………………………………….. Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue. |