My auto was struck last Sunday in MD the driver was from NJ as am I. His insurance co is going to repair my car,

Asked about 1 year ago - Medford, NJ

The damages are approx. $12,000.00/ There were no injuries. My question is when I get my car back, it's going to be on carfax. Am I entitled to any money for depriceiation? If I trade my car they're going .to say it's been hit, it's on carfax

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Steven B Dimian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are only entitled to the amount of damage done to your vehicle not depreciation. Because of the extent of damage and the fact that this was reported to the insurance company, this will more likely than not be reported to CarFax.

    This is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You would be entitled to cost of repairs.

  3. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are entitled to repairs, but, no money for depreciation.

  4. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Check with a local NJ property damage attorney - many offer free initial consultations

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,907 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,907 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering