My auto insurance co. cancelled 2 policies instead of just 1. Then I was pulled over and cited for having no insurance.

I mistakenly received 2 bills from my auto insurance co. I called them to fix the situation, told them to cancel one of the policies, but they apparently cancelled both. Strangly enough, I continued to receive bills from the company which I paid but have no record of as they were by money order from a local convience store. A few weeks later I was pulled over and the car towed for not having insurance coverage. This cost me around $800 to open a new policy, go to the DMV, and get my car out of impound. Will I be able to get the insurance company to reimburse me these fees in court as they were only supposed to cancel one policy?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Andrew Daniel Myers

Andrew Daniel Myers

Contributor Level 7
First of all, the insurance companies may not cancel coverage of a Mass Auto Policy unless they follow a proper procedure requiring mailing of notice in advance with delivery tracking. Second, it makes no sense that you do not have a record of payment in that even convenience store money orders come with a built in copy for use as a receipt. Either you did receive notice of cancellation or you didn't. If you did, then you have little defense. If you did not, then you have a good defense. Either way go back to the convenience store and get a duplicate of the check, which law requires that they save.

This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.
0 0
Andrew Daniel Myers

Andrew Daniel Myers

Contributor Level 7
First of all, the insurance companies may not cancel coverage of a Mass Auto Policy unless they follow a proper procedure requiring mailing of notice in advance with delivery tracking. Second, it makes no sense that you do not have a record of payment in that even convenience store money orders come with a built in copy for use as a receipt. Either you did receive notice of cancellation or you didn't. If you did, then you have little defense. If you did not, then you have a good defense. Either way go back to the convenience store and get a duplicate of the check, which law requires that they save.

This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.