My aunt with full Alzheimer's signed a new will giving everything to a neighbor and died 4 weeks later. Can this be contested?
Depew, NY
Viewed 18 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
Her neighbors looked in on her and eventually got control of the bank account. She was diagnosed 4 months before signing a brand new will leaving everything to the neighbors. At the funeral, the neighbors professed no knowledge of a will or who the executers would be, Now they want my mother, her sister, to waive any claims to the assets.
Her previous will left everything to a charity. We suspect fraud. What can we do? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)L. Maxwell Taylor
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Hire a lawyer licensed in New York (assuming that's where the will is being probated) to review all the facts and determine whether to bring a will contest based on undue influence and/or lack of testamentary capacity.
I'm not licensed in New York so don't take that as legal advice. It's simply my two cents based on general principles of law. You need legal advice: Consult a New York lawyer. Rudolf J. Karvay
This attorney is licensed in New York and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I suggest that you retain the services of an experienced estate attorney. The attorney should review the will and examine the witnesses. After which he or she will be in a position to advise you of his or her opinion of the merits of a will contest.
Back to Search Results
Next question: My twin girls don't want to live with father Previous question: Driver“s license renewal |