My aunt is an illegal immigrant and wants a divorce. Is that possible without her getting deported?

Asked over 2 years ago - Houston, TX

My aunt is an illegal immigrant who married a resident man and now after years she finds out he's cheating and he's never home always saying he's in Boston working and then verbally abuses her. They have their cars and the house in both their names and they have a 6 year old kid as well. What would happen if she would file divorce? Would she get deported? Can she get custody of her son? Can she file for child support? What would happen to the cars and the house?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Talk to a lawyer. Your aunt may be able to become legal with the VAWA law. Talk to a lawyer.

    Franco Capriotti - Senior Legal Counsel & Former Professor of Immigration Law - Capriotti International Law -

    Our services are not limited by State, nor International bounderies. Our licenses allow us to represent people worldwide.
    Do not rely completely on information you get on any website. It is always wise to consult personally with an immigration attorney before taking action.

    Consider contacting one of the attorneys on Avvo, or - If you are low income go here: or

    Capriotti International Law

    FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  2. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Divorce has nothing to do with immigration status. Although someone could report her at anytime ot ICE

  3. Deborah Lynne Karapetian

    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . She can file for divorce in the us. It will not protect her from removal though.

  4. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  5. Susan Renee Bond

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Your aunt needs to retain the services of an experienced immigration attorney and a family attorney. She needs to protect her rights on both fronts--her immigration status and her rights as a spouse and mother. ALSO--help her to document her good faith marriage NOW and any abuse she is suffering. Often, the abusive spouse (or the one caught cheating) will hide or destroy evidence that would help the spouse who needs to gain immigration status. I am glad your aunt has you to help her through this situation. Your aunt really needs to consult with an attorney. Most immigration attorneys who practice family-based immigration can offer a referral to a family/divorce attorney. Remember--make copies, document everything (keep these items in a separate location than the place your aunt lives). She needs to be pro-active to protect her rights. Good luck!!

  6. Ritu Goswamy

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . She should speak with an immigration lawyer to see if she has any relief under the Violence Against Women Act for being the victim of abuse. She should also speak with a family law attorney about the divorce and custody issues.

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Family based green card

Citizens and permanent residents may sponsor their relatives for permanent residence in the United States.

Danielle Nelisse

Green Card Marriage Interview

The immigration interview husbands and wives are required to attend in order to get the foreign spouse their green card (lawful permanent residence) through marriage can be very anxiety... more

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now