Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My aunt 90yrs old suffers with late stage of alzheimer's disease, a friend moved into aunts apartment and then coerced my aunt

into selling her home. My aunt was deemed mentally incompetent from her long life physician. Perpertration has no idea of documents. Recently, the blood relatives found out that the perpetrator (friend) has durable POA notarized with aunt signature as well as her signature. My aunt was given the mini mental examiniation the early part of that same year before the perpetrator sold the house and got POA. I have informed the APS, the case manager, physician, bank onwer, realtor, legal counsel for the elderly. We also discovered that the money was hidden, therefore my aunt was placed on medicaid. I am very afraid for my aunt because she needs to be place in a nursing home and the allegedly "POA" refuses to let her go. My aunt is being held hostage in her own home. I need help.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
Contact the elder abuse authorities in your state as well as the local district attorney; if there has been theft they will investigate. Do this ASAP as it sounds as if your aunt is in physical and financial jeopardy. The state should be very interested in investigating both claims due to the fact your aunt is on medicaid which means she does not have resources and if she has resources that are being hidden it is medicaid fraud.

Good luck with a difficult situation.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Post is licensed to practice law in KS and MO. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply unsuitable. Mr. Post strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now