My atty coerced me into settling 4 a low amount of temp support.I am disabled & am concerned that it has set a precedent.

Asked over 1 year ago - Lakeland, FL

My atty has since resigned for (his) personal reasons.Out of necessity, I will be attending "court ordered" mediation alone. My husband is famous for manipulating the facts of the case~~as well as his income.He is an Expert Witness in his field by trade--and knows the ropes. In actuality, I did not know my atty agreed to the extremely low temporary amt. He said the judge had to have an amt and it could be adjusted at a later date.Any advise?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. William Charles Rosenfelt


    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . *Duplicate*

    Please be advised that any answers or information disseminated above do not constitute legal advice and that the... more
  2. Robert Jason De Groot


    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The only advice I have is that you need to get another attorney. The amount can be adjusted by the court.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq., 386-337-8239

Related Topics


Alimony is the regular monetary allowance one ex-spouse may be required to pay the other after a divorce.

Howard M Lewis

Paying Alimony (Spousal Support)

Alimony, also known as maintenance or spousal support, refers to payments made by one spouse to the other after a couple divorces. These payments are for living expenses and/or child... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,907 answers this week

3,577 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,907 answers this week

3,577 attorneys answering