Worked with a lawyer? Write a Lawyer Review



Q My attorney is a theif, (name omitted)

Houston (TX). Viewed 87 times. Posted 2 months ago in General Practice. Flag as objectionable
where can we blog a bad attorney?



A Robert S. Bennett's answer

Posted 2 months ago. Flag as objectionable
With any attorney, you have three choices: (1) if theft, file charges with the District Attorney of Harris County, Texas; (2) if theft, file a grievance with the Office of Chief Disciplinary Counsel for the State Bar of Texas; and (3). the taking of client funds gives rise to a civil cause of action. Please remember that falsely accusing an attorney of theft is libel per se and you may be sued for making a false statement.

A Benjamin Kirke Sanchez's answer

Posted 2 months ago. Flag as objectionable
As Bob pointed out, serious accusations can cause serious consequences if proven to be false. While I recognize that you are upset about what happened to you and want to help protect others, I would reconsider rash actions in the heat of the moment. Once you have given yourself some time to let go of some steam, you can follow the methods Bob set out. All are viable courses of action to take. I wish you well!