Skip to main content

My attorney has said i fall into the category of 70 to 87 months, on federal drug charge. i have never had a drug charge before.

Saint Louis, MO |

i have had dui about 2 years ago so y is the sentencing so high? i been out for 5 months and been clean, going to school and doing all they ask ,but in return it all will be taken away to go to overcrowded prison for a mistake

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

Ask him or her to go over the guideline calculation using the USSG worksheets that detail every step of the estimate calculation.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

Unfortunately the time can get scary and out of hand pretty quickly in federal court depending on the amount of drugs involved. Make sure you ask him or her to walk you through the sentencing guidelines and what concessions he or she has obtained for you through plea negotiations.

Anthony Muhlenkamp - 314-725-7777; amuhlenkamp@fjrdefense.com, Frank, Juengel & Radefeld, Attorneys at Law, P.C. Feel free to call or email me for a free consultation. However, please be advised that answering questions on this webpage is done to provide general information only and that by responding to a question we have not established an attorney client relationship. In order to establish such a relationship we would need to meet in person and go over more details of your case. Thank you.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

As stated, have your attorney walk you through the guideline calculation he made to arrive at that number. Unfortunately, the federal guidelines are not kind for drug offenses.

Chris Kalberg, Kalberg Law Office, L.L.C. (913) 825-6670, kalberglaw@everestkc.net No attorney client relationship is created via any Q&A session on this or any other website no comment or answer proffered may be construed as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Guideline calculations are not mandatory but rather advisory to the sentencing judge. This means that the range of sentencing as indicted by the USSG is one factor. Many other factors should be prepared and presented by your attorney.

Please do NOT use this answer/response to say or do anything regarding your situation. This answer/response is based on the information provided in the question asked and requires a much more complete context than is available in this public forum. BEFORE you say or do anything consult with an experienced Federal and/or state criminal defense attorney in your jurisdiction who will listen to you and your concerns.

Mark as helpful

Posted

The type and amount of drugs involved could be what scored you so high. You might also be subject to a mandatory minimum (also based on drug type and quantity), which is unrelated to your Guideline score. Your defense attorney would be in the best position to help you understand. Kind regards.

Please note, the above answer is for general informational purposes only.

Mark as helpful

Federal crime topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics