| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
My attorney failed to notify me of several hearings. She proceeded without my knowledge. I lost. Can I file a claim against her?
Gainesville, FL
Viewed 32 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Lawsuits / Disputes
Flag as objectionable
The case was awaiting an appellate decision. the appellate court sent it back to the trial court. Several hearing were held outside of the defendants presence with the attorney of representation stating that the defendant could not be reached. Decisions were made, then sent back to the appellate court. Because of the actions of the defendants attorney, the appellate court denied the appeal by the defendant. This case then came back to the trial court where a party of interest notified the defendant of a hearing. The defendant attended the hearing only to decover that the trial courts had already made their decison on his case. The attorney representing the defendant told the defendant that she was no longer his attorney and that their was nothing she could do. During the hearing, the defendant stated to the judge that no one tried to notify him of any preceding hearings and that his address was the same as that on file. the attorney of representation told the defendant that she tried to notify him but couldn't reach him. After the hearing the attorney of representation for the defendant contacted the defendant by letter, stating that she was no longer his attorney but would be willing to hepl him if he needed it. My problem stems from the fact that while the trial court held several hearings after the appellate court had sent the issue back to it, this attorney proclaims that the defendant could not be reached; however, when the issue was considered final, she could.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
More information is necessary about your posted statement "attorney representing the defendant told the defendant that she was no longer his attorney". The crux of your matter lies in this detail.
Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. You can inquire about information from the Florida Bar Assocation. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |