My apt got broken into whyle me and my 2 yr old son were homw am i able to break my lease because we were in danger!

Asked almost 4 years ago - Westland, MI

can i break my apt lease because of a B&E

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Elias T. Xenos

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . It depends. Your landlord has a duty to protect you from unreasonable risks of harm that result from the foreseeable criminal acts of third parties, if the danger was created or enhanced by the landlord. Thus, you may be able to terminate your lease if yhe break-in arise from, say, your landlord’s failure to provide adequate lighting and locks in common areas. However, your landlord's duty does not include providing police protection or security guards to prevent criminal acts, because a landlord does not have a duty to protect you against the general hazard of crime in your community.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,110 answers this week

3,350 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,110 answers this week

3,350 attorneys answering