My apt. manager said she can't let me see the surveillance video of my car being stolen. Is this true?
Asked in Sacramento, CA - 9 months
I live in California, & my car was stolen a couple days ago. There are surveillance cameras that caught the crime. When I asked her to play them back, she said that it was illegal for her to play them back for me without the police present due to privacy laws. Is this true?
Attorney Answers (3)
1 lawyer agreed with this answer
Santa Monica Construction / Development Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Robert A. Stumpf
Staten Island Bankruptcy Attorney
1 lawyer agreed with this answer
Santa Monica Construction / Development Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
Can I sue my daughters private school for negligence because she was bullied in a sexual manner?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 9 months ago
Received 1 answer
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 10 months ago
Received 2 answers
-
A default judgment has been filed against me but I am currently unemployed
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 3 months ago
Received 1 answer
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Lawsuits & Disputes legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer