My apartment/hotel room needs repairs done but landlord wont fix them? what can i do?

Asked over 1 year ago - Atkins, IA

i live in a hotel room, been here for over 2 1/2 years, he fixed my heater/ac unit, but i told him the front door needs replaced, every time it snows i get snow inside my place and i was told that it was not a big deal live with it, but he replaced the other bad doors out here, but wont replace mine. what can i do legally??

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I think the LL is in the clear on this one. A door that is not snug does not make the place uninhabitable. You might consider some self help of winter weatherstripping to ease that for the occasional snow times December through March?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,961 answers this week

3,103 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,961 answers this week

3,103 attorneys answering