Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My alarm company told me I am on a month to month agreement, & made me sign a 5 years contract.

Hi
I picked this alarm company after they assured me on the phone that I am not bound by a contract & Its a month to month agreement. My friend referred me to them because they told him the same thing.
when the installer came I signed the paper work without reading it. Not knowing that I have signed a 5 years contract.
ow they wantm eto keep paying them for 5 years.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 16
I assume that you have contacted them and advised them of the problem. If they are now insisting on the five year contract and you want out of it, they should concede, based on the representations of their agent. They are bound by the agent's representations.

You may be in a position, however, where the agent will lie about what you were told. The court is unlikely to be sympathetic, if you are in that situation, as you are bound by contracts that you sign, whether you read them or not.

Is there some reason you are dissatisfied with the service or is it simply a case of you not wanting to be bound to something for 5 years?

You might indicate to the company that you are considering a complaint to the Better Business Bureau, the State licensing board, etc. It is usually worth it to them to keep their customers happy.

Best of luck to you!

James Frederick

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now