My airbags did not deploy. Can i take this to court?

Asked 5 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

Thing is i don't have a license.

Attorney answers (9)

  1. Sean Michael Patrick

    Contributor Level 16

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can file a lawsuit, but the real question is whether you would be successful. I would recommend having your case carefully reviewed by a civil litigation/ personal injury attorney. You will have to show that someone was negligent (whether in manufacturing, repair, etc), and that because of the failure you were harmed.

    I am licensed in California, therefore, my answers are based on general prinicpals of law or California law, which... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A few more facts would be helpful. Only a tiny handful of lawyers handle defective air bag cases, so best bet is to Google "defective air bag lawyer" to find one.

  3. Armen Michael Tashjian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Products liability lawsuits are very expensive to prosecute. What are your injuries, if any?

  4. Ajay Mohan Kwatra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What is your question?

  5. Michael Shemtoub

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Was anyone else in the car with you? What were there injuries if any?

    I am licensed in California only and my answers on Avvo assume California law. Answers provided by me are for... more
  6. Philip Anthony Fabiano

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It does not matter whether you have a license or not. It does matter whether you were injured and there is a way to prove you would not have been injured or injured as badly if the air bag worked properly. You do not mention any injury?? The law does not recognize what could have happened only what did happen. A claim that you could have been injured will not work. Even if you were injured you would also need to prove that the airbag "should" have deployed in that particular circumstance. If you can show the airbag was defective, again you need to show a related injury. That injury needs to be severe since the costs of bringing such a claim would be extensive.

    If you feel this is the "best" answer or is "helpful," please indicate. Since I am limited to the information you... more
  7. David Ian Schoen

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A lot more facts are needed, especially whether or not you sustained any significant injuries that an expert can conclude were caused by the failure of the airbags which should have gone off under the circumstances.

  8. Andrew Lawrence Weitz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . At what angle was the car hit and where on the body? What is the year, make and model of the car? Were you wearing a seatbelt? How fast were you going at impact, if you hit another car? What part of the interior did your face come in contact with? Your lack of a license, at least in New York and I'm willing to be in California, is irrelevant in this scenario.

    We are serious lawyers for the seriously injured. I am a co-author of WEITZ ON AUTOMOBILE LITIGATION: THE NO... more
  9. Robert Andrew Michael Burns

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . What, if any, automobile insurance covered you as the driver?

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,845 answers this week

2,761 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary