My adult son was a victim of a violent crime. The people were never caught. He filed a police report. Hospital bills are huge.

After being dropped off at a hospital by the police he had a full work-up: CT scan, MRI of the brain, closure of a facial laceration and x-rays. He was observed for less than 24 hours, then released. He has health insurance and has been paying the parts his insurance company does not. I was thinking that I've heard of organizations that help with victims of violent crimes, maybe working with the hospital on the fees that were charged. People don't realize that even with insurance there are separate fees for: the ER doctor, the facility fee (ER visit), MRI, CT and x-ray fees (all separate) and finally the radiologist to read the films that were taken and they all bill separately. Are hospitals required to work with you on situations like this? There's no way he can pay what they want.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Greta Muirhead

Greta Muirhead

Contributor Level 7
I don't think hospitals are legally "required to work with you". BUT.....

I found this Website and form that you complete seeking assistance as a vicitim of violent crime.

www.voc.nv.gov/Forms/VOCP%20Application-English.pdf - - Cached


Please check it out.

Good luck,
Greta Muirhead
Las Vegas
Attorney
1 0
Jason Eric Kipness

Jason Eric Kipness

Contributor Level 7
You should contact the NV attorney general's office to see if their is a crime victims compensation fund. You should also contact a NV personal injury attorney for advice.
0 0
Keith Samuel Hasson

Keith Samuel Hasson

Contributor Level 6
The following link might provide you some assistance in finding a lawyer who might be able to assist you in this situation.
0 0
Matthew Peter Digesti

Matthew Peter Digesti

Contributor Level 4
In addition to what was already stated, which is all very good advice, I would highly suggest contacting a Nevada attorney if you know who the assailants are. In addition to criminal restitution, a civil suit may be an avenue you want to pursue (assuming the assailants have sufficient assets to go after).
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard