my address was given to an employee w/o authorization. Does it violate my PRIVACY RIGHTS?
California
Viewed 68 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
I have been fired because of medical reasons, i was unable to perform my duties and it affected my attendance as well. I was out sick and my boss had another one of our employees come to my house and give my last check and tell me that as of that day, I am terminated. Doesnt that violate my privacy rights because my address was given to someone without my authorization?
Answers (1)Alicia Irene Dearn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
No. Your employer didn't give your address out to the public. They gave it to an employee, who acted as an agent of the employer in carrying out official employer business. You do not get a say in who your employer chooses as its agents.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Free Speech - Civil Rights question. Previous question: Non-custodial parental rights |