my 96 honda civic was hit from the back by a philadelphia city pick=up truck(f-350) what happens now?
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 44 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
my insurance company is not going to go after them they say i have to do it on my own since i only had liability on my car. why do i pay insurance for? i get in an accident and they cant do anything. but i get rammed by a truck and i have to go after the city of philadelphia by myself. i keep getting no answers from no one its been 4 weeks and still nothing, not even a call back or a letter to get the process started. how do file a claim against the city? PLEASE HELP any advice would be great. thank you
Answers (2)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I suggest that you immediately write the city of Philadelphia about your claim by a certified, return receipted letter, keeping a copy of the letter for your records. In that letter you should also ask the city to have someone contact you to resolve your claim.
I suggest that you also get a copy of the police traffic accident report concerning the collision and also obtain an estimate of your property damages. I am sure that the city of Philadelphia will want copies of these documents as part of their investigation and review of your claim. You may also find it helpful to review the Legal Guides I have published on Avvo.com, one of which deals with automobile property damage and loss of use claims. Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure that proper advice is received. Dale G. Larrimore
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You pay insurance in order to protect you in the event you cause an accident and you are sued. IF you pay for collision coverage, then your insurance company will pay for the damage to your vehicle (minus your deductible) and then pursue the party at fault to get reimbursed for what it pays you, plus for reimbursement of your deductible, which it then refunds to you).
However, you have indicated that you elected to not purchase collision coverage on your vehicle. Therefore, your insurance company is not involved in this claim. You need to pursue the other party yourself. You should call (but also write a letter, keeping a copy of your letter) to: City of Philadelphia Claims Department. 1515 Arch Street, 14th Floor Philadelphia, PA 19102 Phone: (215) 683-1700; Fax: (215) 683-1705 It is very important that you keep a copy of your letter in case you have to prove later that you sent it. You must notify the City within 6 months of this claim. Provide the claims department with as much detail as you can about when and where the crash occurred, about the identity of the city vehicle that hit you (what department of the city, the name of the driver, the license tag, etc). If you can get a copy of the police report and send that to them as well, it might help. Get an estimate for the cost to fix your car. Send that to the city claims department as well. Dale Larrimore |