My 87-year-old mother has drawn a revocable trust.

I am the sole designated successor trustee. When she passes where do I go and how do I go about obtaining the deed to her residential property? Everything else has been taken care of with signature cards for accounts, etc. Just that I don't know the person who drew the trust or how and where it was registered in order to complete the change of property deed into my name.
She has no debt and I have no siblings.
Thank you in advance. I am a resident of Maricopa County and she is a resident of Show Low AZ (I think that's Apache County).
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Dustin David Sichon

Dustin David Sichon

Contributor Level 3
I will preface this Answer by stating that I am not an attorney in AZ, that I have not been retained to render this answer, and that it should not be used as a substitute for obtaining the advice of an attorney in that state.

Based upon your question, I understand that you are the sole designated successor trustee, which means when she passes, it is your responsibility to administer the trust according to her wishes as provided in the beneficiary provisions of the trust. Further, the trust will only govern over property was placed in the trust (ie, the deed should be holding title as " your mom's name as trustee of your mom's name revocable trust dated January --, 2009 or something similar) Provided the property is in the trust you are also the sole heir under the terms of trust, you would normally, upon her passing administer the trust. As it relates to the property, you would file a document entitled affadavit of death of a trustee with a copy of her death certificate with the county recorder where the property is situated. Thereafter, you would file a new deed transferring the property from the trust to the beneficiary (you).
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Estate Planning Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 3 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Janet Lee Brewer
Contributor Level 7
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Estate Planning Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard