Skip to main content

My 8 yr old sees dad 1x/wk in supervised visits. At what age can he legally refuse to see dad?

Lakewood, WA |

I was in an abusive marriage, and my children experienced and witness a lot of things I wish they hadn't. Now, my son has been required to see his father one hr a wk in supervised visits. He has adamantly told me from the beginning that he does not want to see his father--ever. I do not talk badly about his father to him, nor do I try to discourage him. He's been refusing the visits, and now, over two years later, his father has completed DV therapy and wants to petition the court for unsupervised time w/ son. I feel it should be my child's choice whether or not he wants to go with his father. How old does he have to be to have the right to refuse?

+ Read More

Attorney answers

There are no attorney answers yet. But, check back regularly—people often get a response within 12 hours.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer