My 77 yr old mother was given a over dose of plavix while she was in the hospital, she lost a large amount of blood. She died a
Saint Petersburg, FL
Viewed 35 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
week or so later. The hospital staff and the doctors treated her like she object not a person. My sister and I tried so many times to keep her safe from the poor care she received. They release her twice in 4 weeks to a nursing center. Both times she was only there for hours before needing to be rushed back to the hospital by ambulance. The 2nd time she died. She died 11/2007 but it feels like yesterday.
Answers (3)Michael J. Helfand
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I'm sorry for your loss. You (or your mother's estate) may have a wrongful death claim. It depends on whether the hospital or nursing center was negligent and caused her death. For example, if a doctor prescribed too much medication, or a nurse gave the wrong dose, and the overdose caused her death. It's not something you would be able to figure out on your own. Even an experienced attorney would need to consult a medical expert. You should contact an attorney and get some of your questions answered. Don't wait - there are deadlines. I believe you only have two years from the date of death to file a wrongful death lawsuit in Florida. Give me a call if you need a referral. I'm licensed in Illinois, but I know someone in your area who might be able to help. 1-800-807-9530.
Jeffrey R. Garvin
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If an autopsy was done that links her death to Plavix you may have something that can be pursued. Unfortunately, under Florida law adult children do not have a claim for the death of a parent if it was caused by medical malpractice. I would urge you to pursue an attorney in St. Petersburg. You need to do so quickly as there is a 2 year statute of limitations. You can get the statue extended 90 days by the filing of a petition to extend. In St. Pete you might contact attorney Tom Masterson. He is an expert in these types of cases and may be able to help you.
Robert Edward Heyman
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I strongly echo the advice of Mr Garvin that you speak with a St Petersburg attorney as soon as possible. Without a 90 day extension of the Statute of limitations ( which is automatically granted ) the Statute will expire in Nov 2009. You did not mention whether your father is still alive. He could proceed with a claim, however, you and your sister , as Mr Garvin correctly states, cannot under current Florida law.
|