My 50/50 partner wants out of the business, and has turned down a reasonable buyout his shares, and now says that he does not

want to sell. The busineess is a start up inc. and and some key decisions need to be made to start the income flow, this cannot be done as the relationship is deteriorated so badly. How do I remove the partner from the business and continue on. I am the President of the company.
I should note that a partnership agreement has been put together but not signed due to the partner stalling.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Ann Davison Sattler

Ann Davison Sattler

Contributor Level 4
You really should consult with a business attorney as you may want to act as an individual or on behalf of the entity and it is very situation-specific and you'd want to review all the options thoroughly. We regularly handle matters such as this and there are several ways you could proceed but no one can give you advice on which one is best for you without further review of facts.
1 0
Susan Lee Beecher

Susan Lee Beecher

Contributor Level 5
Ms. Sattler is correct. Based on what you have mentioned here, it sounds as if there may already be some problems with the entity documents. (You mention that this is a corporation, but you also discuss a partnership agreement, for example.) What your options are will depend heavily on what has been done so far, both in terms of documentation and in terms of conduct. You may be buying trouble if you just try to throw him out. But it sounds as though it would be an unwise business decision to just let things fester. Check with an attorney.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard