My 401k in a divorce

Asked over 2 years ago - Cedar Falls, IA

I have been married for 2 and a half years. Is my spouse entitled to my 401k and stock in a divorce? I live in Iowa

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Paula Brown Sinclair

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your question is too short on detail to provide a very meaningful answer. As a general rule no spouse is entitled to all or part of any specific asset in the property division of a divorce. Property owned by one spouse prior to the marriage is almost always not a part of the division, but the rest will be "equitably" divided, taking liability for debts into account. Due to the relatively short term of your marriage, your 401k and stock may be considered part separate/part marital based on acquisition factors.

    Nothing short of a full case review and property analysis by an experienced divorce practitioner in your city will meet your needs. The sooner you avail yourself of these services, the more acceptable will be your result.

    Best wishes for a favorable outcome, and please remember to designate a best answer.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.
  2. Peggy Margaret Raddatz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You need to ask a local attorney that question in person. Generally speaking the spouse is only entitled to 1/2 the marital portion of the 401K and stock. that would be the portion that was earned during the marriage and NOT before the marriage. There are exceptions to this rule so do not rely on this advice without speaking to a local divorce attorney who has expertice in marital property and asset distribution.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER HELPFUL PLEASE MARK IT SO. This information is provided by PEGGY M. RADDATZ, Attorney At... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,479 answers this week

2,819 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,479 answers this week

2,819 attorneys answering