My 2nd mortgage was discharge thru a chapter 7 bankruptcy. Do I need to make any voluntary payment?
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 210 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
They keep sending me letters saying my mortgage is late, but i do not owe them anything on my 2nd mortgage, because it was discharged. I am paying currently on my 1st mortgage
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Steven Gerald Powrozek
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Send them a copy of the chapter 7 discharge and any orders stripping the 2nd mortgage of secured status and request that they stop sending you notices. You need not personnally liable for any voluntary payments. You should check your credit report to make sure the loan is properly being reported as discharged in bankrupcty (or similar). Usually there is a lag in getting the write-off accomplished and after that is done the notices should stop.
|