My 2nd mortgage is in forclosure but my first mortgage with another bank is current is there a way to save my home without

Asked almost 4 years ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

i want to try to save my home without filing for chapter 13. my fist mortgage is a va loan and a sheriff sale is set in one month

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    Answered June 23, 2009 20:31. If a sheriff sale is already set, then it may be too late. You should talk with a foreclosure defense attorney to determine what, if anything, can be done.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary