My 28 year old neighbor spit on my 3 year old daughter while she was in her pool i want to know what can i do as a parnet

Asked 11 months ago - Buffalo, NY

Flag

cops told us its fine she can do it i am wondering were they right my daughter was in her own pool just playing when my dog came to see if my daughter was ok she punted my dog like a football

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 17, 2012 08:20. I’m not exactly clear on all the facts but as a parent just keep your kid away from that neighbor. If the neighbor comes on to your property uninvited have her arrested for trespassing.

  2. Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 17, 2012 09:30. Start keeping a diary of all of the problems with your neighbor. I think they could have arrested her on animal cruelty charges if nothing else. Avoid confrontations when possible but if the problems persist, go back down to the police and try to file again. If that fails contact the DAs Office directly.

    All answers are for information purposes only. Answering this question or any future questions does not form any... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered June 17, 2012 08:51. File a complaint w/the district attorney's office if the police do nothing.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary