My 24 year old son has a pending DUI hearing next week. How do I keep him out of jail?

He was involved in a terrible car accident while driving a friends car drunk; twice the legal limit and everyone was hurt and the car totaled. I would like to see that he gets psychiatric care in a mental hospital instead of going to jail, which won't help him at all. I think he's bipolar (hence the excessive drinking). We can't afford a lawyer. What do we do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Edward Jerome Blum

Edward Jerome Blum

Contributor Level 7
I don't practice in your jurisdiction. If you can't afford a lawyer, you need to make do with the public defender. Go with your son to the court dates, lay your belief about his mental health out to the PD. You'll need to do most of the work, just ask the PD, what you need to do to help.

Edward J. Blum
0 2
Paul Holt Walcutt

Paul Holt Walcutt

Contributor Level 7
Tarrant County does not have a public defender, but if your son has not hired his own attorney, he should be appointed one to represent him. You need to go the court date and speak with the attorney. If you want to try to contact the attorney before that time, you might consider calling the attorney and setting up a meeting before then, bringing with you all the documentation you have about his condition. If you don't know who his attorney is, then you can call the Tarrant County Court Administrator at 817-884-2371 to get this information.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
2 0
Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
Your son should seek legal representation by a public defender at public expense.



Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
0 2
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard