My 20 year old son was picked up for DUI and minor in possession. He blew a .03.

He is under advisement for a prior non alcohol charge when he was 18 and still in high school. He has a 2 year old son and another one the way. Can he get a permit to drive to and from work and be able to take his girl friend to the hospital when she goes into labor and bring the baby home? His court date is during the week she is due. Thanks

Harrison, AR -

Attorney Answers (3)

Paul David Reynolds

Paul David Reynolds

DUI / DWI Attorney - Fayetteville, AR
Answered

Yes. He will need to send in the hearing request form to DFA/Driver Control. At the hearing, they will suspend his driver's license for 120 days but will give him a restricted permit to allow him to drive to school, work, and court. It will be at the discretion of the hearing officer if they allow him to drive for medical purposes.

Note: If his charge is DWI and not DUI the suspension will be for 180 days and he will be required to have an ignition interlock, but will not have any driving restrictions as to time and place.

Wade J. Skalsky

Wade J. Skalsky

DUI / DWI Attorney - Glendale, CA
Answered

I'm not sure about the licensing scheme in your state but if is similar to California there will be a zero tolerance policy because he is under 21. There may be a critical need restricted license available to him. Best to contact a local AVVO attorney who can run you through his options. Good luck.

Contributions on AVVO.com in no way create an attorney-client relationship nor are they intended to be relied upon... more
Ethan Patrick Meaney

Ethan Patrick Meaney

DUI / DWI Attorney - Minneapolis, MN
Answered

It sounds like he has a lot going on and hopefully he already has an attorney you can address these questions to. If he does not he should contact one to discuss his options. Good luck.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Featured Legal Guides

Criminal charges for underage drinking

Underage drinking is when a person under 21 years old drinks alcohol. Minors who possess alcohol but haven't drunk any can be charged with minor in possession.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.