My 17 yr old son was in a car accident, for not having insurance he is being billed $6000.00 for damages to the other car.
Pasco, WA
Viewed 79 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
My 17 yr old son with a valid drivers license was involved in a car accident in January of 2009. The car was under my name but we didnt have insurance at the time. His car slid and stoped a little over the stop line, he saw a truck coming and became very nervouse while trying to put it in reverse. The truck hit him on the front side totaling our car. Since we didnt have insurance the other partys insurance is charging my son almost $6000.00 dollars for damages to their truck. I was told by a friend that because he was a minor they cant charge him more than $2000.00 dollars. Is this true? Can they come after me, since the car was under my name and he was a minor? Can they make him pay the full amount since he is 18 already?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Lloyd Harris Golburgh
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
the insurance company will certainly file a lawsuit against you for subrogation...that means that they paid their insured (the other car owner) for his damages and seek to recover that money from you since it was your car that was in the crash and your son who was driving. i cannot answer your other question with respect to your son's obligation. i don't know that minors have limited liability.
Steven L Shaw
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Under Washington State law, you are ultimately responsible for the damages caused by your son's collision. However, from the facts you shared it's difficult to tell why he was at fault for the collision. I'm assuming he would have to have been more than a little over the stop line to be in the lane of travel for oncoming traffic. Was the collision investigated by the police?
There is no limit to the amount of the claim. Because he was using the car with your permission, and the car was uninsured, the liability for his damages passes onto you under something called the Family Car Doctrine. I would recommend speaking to an attorney that defends car collision claims. There are many on AVVO that can help you defend against this kind of claim.
Back to Search Results
Next question: get visitation rights Previous question: How likely is it that I will be successful if I got to fee arbitration against my lawyer? |