My 17 year old daughter was caught shoplifting at a department store, her sister age 21 was with her at the time.

Asked about 1 year ago - Danbury, CT

They told my daughter she would have to pay money to them for stealing, they did get back all the merchandise. now I got a call for my 17 year old daughter from a collection agency. Is she liable to pay money even though they got the merchandise? They, (Kohls Department Store) said they would send her something in the mail, but never did. Am I, as her parent liable? Thank you.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Salvatore Bonanno

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If Kohls begins a small claims action, worry about it then. I don't believe that you will be liable.

    Attorney Bonanno's answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client... more
  2. Thomas E. Mccabe

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Store's often times threaten this but never act on it as it would cost them too much money to actually pursue some type of damages or civil lawsuit, especially when you have a defense that all of the merchandise was returned to them. As prior counsel said I would not worry about it at this point. You should worry more about the disposition of your daughter's case so that it is not on her record. Feel free to contact me at attymccabe@gmail.com or call me at 203-377-4111 to discuss the case further if your daughter needs representation in Court. Regards, Thomas McCabe

  3. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Ignore any and all letters sent on behalf of Kohl's seeking payment of a "civil fine".

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now