Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My 17 year old daughter decided to move out without permission.

Ihave custody of my 17 yr old, she moved in with friends becasue she decided shes old enough to do what she wants. Shortly after she moved in with her mother where she is able to get away with alot more than I allowed incl. drug & alchol use and partying. Since in her care she has been exspelled from school twice for being under the influence of drugs. Her marks have declined and has only managed to pass half her classes this year. The mother now is asking for full custody& child support. Does she have a winning case?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

dorrisjazzmin

she is legal to move out at the age17 in most states she is what you can do is take the mother to court as well and plead your case check the state that you live in and see if she is legal to leave if not she is a run away

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now