My 16 yr old got a speeding ticket. She did not give the officer any bond, but he gave her back her license and the ticket????

She said he didn't really want to give her a ticket, but felt he had to since the reason he was patroling the street was due to many complaints from the residents. However, he gave her back her license AND on the the ticket he checked the box that she posted bond and wrote in that the bond posted was $75...the full amount of the ticket. She did not give him any money. Was he trying to be nice and let her off on the fine? I've never seen this before. Usually they keep the license and you get it back after paying the fine.
Also, the brochure he gave her states she can't get supervision without a court appearance since she is under 21. Will it be worth it to go to court (cost $300) and get court supervision and have her do the driver's school to keep this off her record?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
An attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court will know the likelihood of negotiating such a resolution given the circumstances of your case.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard