Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My 16 yr. old child got a ticket for speeding and more than 1 non family member in vehicle. Could she go to Juvenile Detention?

My child got caught speeding and more then 1 non family member in car. Now she needs to go to Pre-trial and possibly Juvenile Detention?! What can I expect to happen? Should I get a lawyer? If she plead "true" she would of gotten 4 pts. on her license and $300+court costs. This is her 1st offense. O.R.C. 's 4511.21.D-1, 4507.071 B-4, 2152.02N (?)

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
An attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court will know the likelihood of negotiating such a resolution given the circumstances of your case.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now