My 16 year old son was caught shoplifting wasnt arrested but the police was involved. What should i expect?
Taylor, MI
Viewed 217 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Juvenile
Flag as objectionable
He is 16 it was at macy's in michigan the items amounted to $600. This is his first offense the police were called and released him to me but stated he would recieve a letter in the mail.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Timothy J. Klisz
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
you must make sure this doesn't go on his permanent criminal record. I can assist him in this matter. Please visit me at www.kliszlaw.com to have a free consultation on this. Tim Klisz
Steven C. Bullock
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If Macy's wants to pursue the matter (Retail Fraud), the police will complete a JC-1 and forward the report to the Juvenile Court in the county where the incident occurred. Usually, the result will be a probationary sentence that would only be on a juvenile record; however, there are diversion programs available where the juvenile could walk away without any record. I would be happy to discuss the possibilites. See www.stevencbullock.com. Good luck.
|