Skip to main content

My 16 year old son got a speeding ticket in Ohio. His license is issued from TX. The officer put OH. Can this help my son?

Greenville, OH |
Filed under: Juvenile law

I live in Ohio right now. My son lives in Texas with family. His license is issued from Texas. He got stopped for speeding and reckless op. The officer put down that his license is issued from Ohio. Will this help us any? I don't my son thinking he got away with this but some help would be nice.

Attorney Answers 1


Where his license was issued does not prove he was speeding or not speeding. It won't make a difference in the determination of the case.

Mark as helpful

Juvenile law topics

Recommended articles about Juvenile law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics